Privacy Policy


This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Travel Freedom Website and all its subsites -

Travel Freedom (part of Peterpans Adventure Travel and Backpackers World Travel) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Travel Freedom is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Travel Freedom customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to name, email address and phone number.

Sharing of your personal information

We use a number of external companies to provide the tours and activities we offer. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Travel Freedom takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Travel Freedom reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Travel Freedom reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Travel Freedom welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.




"Danke Travel Freedom! I booked a Whitsundays tour for 2 nights on a boat called 'New Horizon'. I had so much fun, went snorkelling with amazing fishes and turtles, and made some new friends. Best of all was the price of the tour, which was the cheapest I could find anywhere! I recommend Travel Freedom to anyone wanting a Whitsundays tour!"

Jennifer Pletzer (GER)

"I booked a 3 day tour to see Uluru,The Olgas and Kings Canyon with Travel Freedom. On their chat they helped me a lot and the tour was very good..our guide was experienced and told us much about the aboriginal stories. I can recommend them for any one booking Uluru tours!"

Alessandro Dettori (ITA)

"I found Travel Freedom on Google and I booked a Fraser Island day tour from Hervey Bay for my family and I. We had a great time, and the kids loved Lake McKenzie. The food was good for us, and our guide was very experienced. The booking process was very easy, and we received our confirmation very quickly. I recommend Travel Freedom to anyone."

Rob Smedley (AUS)

"We wanted to see Fraser Island for 2 days with our friends. We booked an overnight tour with Travel Freedom, and it was a great trip which explored the main highlights on Fraser. The accommodation in the resort was great for our group as well as we all got to share a room. The guys at Travel Freedom made the entire process easy. Thanks a mill."

Arthur McLeay (IRE)

"We booked a Blue Mountains tour with Travel Freedom and it was awesome! It was the cheapest deal we could find, but the tour was all class. We loved Wentworth falls! Thanks Travel Freedom for suggesting the tour and you’re great service…it is the best memory from our 3 days in Sydney!"

Thomas Rogers (UK)

"I was travelling Australia by myself and my first stop was Perth. I found Travel Freedom online and booked their Perth to Darwin tour. On the tour I made friends that I still talk to 6 months later, saw some amazing things, and explored regions I never thought existed! Karijini was a highlight for sure, and I will never forget the Kimberley! Thanks to Travel Freedom this tour was awesome and their service was fantastic!"

Joanne Donnelly (UK)

"I booked a day tour to the Great Barrier Reef with Travel Freedom, and I honestly can't believe how amazing it was! I was snorkelling with Nemo, next to turtles, and I went diving for the first time! I never thought I would see the reef, and it was so cheap to do so! Thanks to Travel Freedom for their service, which was fast, helpful, and easy!"

Laura Taylor (USA)

Good Reasons 1

20+ Years Experience

Travel Freedom have over 20 years experience helping travellers and locals explore some of Australia's greatest highlights and unique locations! We have helped over 1.8 million travellers plan and book their dream holiday so you can be sure you're booking with the best!

Good Reasons 2

We Won't Be Beaten On Price

We offer a price beat guarantee on all of our tours and activities. If you find a cheaper price elsewhere for any comparable tours or activities, let us know and we will beat it! You can relax knowing that you're getting the best deal all while experiencing the best tour available.

Good Reasons 4

We Are Real People

Every booking made with Travel Freedom is handled by real people, who are available 7 days a week to answer any enquiries you may have about our tours! Our live chat, email, and phone contact options make it easy for you to speak to us about any questions you might have.